Whitefly

Common name
Greenhouse whitefly (GHW) and Sweet potato whitefly (SPW).

Scientific name
Trialeurodes vaporariorum, Bemisia tabaci

Nature of damage
Greenhouse whitefly and Sweet potato whitefly can cause direct damage to plants as a result of feeding. Greenhouse whitefly vectors closteroviruses that affect cucurbitaceous species and, Tomato Infectious Chlorosis ClosteroVirus (TICV). Sweet potato whitefly strain B vectors geminiviruses that cause yellowing and leaf curling in several vegetable crops, and feeding by nymphs can induce physiological disorders such as irregular ripening in tomatoes and silverleaf in curcubits.

Indirect feeding damage: Honeydew deposition on leaves produces a shiny, sticky sheen and provides an ideal substrate for sooty mold growth. Decline in the aesthetic quality of ornamental plants in greenhouses because of honeydew, black sooty mold contamination or flying adults are problems associated with high density of whitefly populations. Disfigurement of plants in this manner by whiteflies is referred to as indirect damage as it has not resulted from physical damage caused by whitefly feeding. Outbreaks of the whitefly occur worldwide, resulting in yield loss and economic injury.